Cybersecurity Regulation of Financial Services Institutions
[…] Corey Omer is an associate in Sullivan & Cromwell LLP’s Litigation Group. He represents financial institutions and other corporations in a variety of complex civil litigations, arbitration and mediation proceedings, and government investigations. Omer also represents and advises clients with respect to insurance and cybersecurity matters, including post-data breach recovery.
Endnotes:
- Am. Booksellers Found. v. Dean, 342 F.3d 96, 103 (2d Cir. 2003).
- 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b) (directing certain federal financial regulatory agencies to “establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to their jurisdiction relating to [data security]”).
- 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801(a)–(b).
- 15 U.S.C. § 6801(b).